Recent Graduates

Classes 14-07, 14-08, 14-09 and 14-10

Published in: Update - Issue 2 - 2014 »   

NOTE: GDMI stands for Guide Dog Mobility Instructor

You can view pictures of these graduates on our Flickr page.

Class 14-07

Apprentice GDMI Dave Meyer:

  • Linda Baumeister and Pope Joy, lab/golden retriever (puppy raisers: Lenley Schofield and Craig Burnett)
  • Janice Williams; Stanford Larkin and Willow, black lab (puppy raiser: Kurt Kocour)
  • David Cruz and Krishna, lab/golden retriever (puppy raisers: William Barbee and Dana Woolison)

GDMI Debbie Komondy:

  • Karen Hughes and Duko, black lab (puppy raiser: Candice Harkrader)
  • Tonia Clayton and Jamie, yellow lab (puppy raisers: Bruce and Carol Hutchins)

GDMI Katie Wattles:

  • Virgilio Garcia Fuentes and Izzo, black lab (puppy raiser: Thomas Mann)
  • Ana Leonor Olmedo del Pozo and Hannah, lab/golden retriever (puppy raisers: Karen and Ron Sharp)
  • Cristina Calleja Belles and Kramme, black lab (puppy raiser: Justin Robuck)
  • Maria Minaya Gallego and Candy, lab/golden retriever (puppy raisers: Steve and Allison Catrell)
  • Juan Carrillo Aguado and Garmin, black lab (puppy raisers: Dave and Lori Johnson)

GDMI Jill Vani and Apprentice GDMI Ashley Ayers:

  • Virginia Richter and Ruby, black lab (puppy raisers: Darlene and Christen Melton)
  • Linda Barnes and Phoenix, lab/golden retriever (puppy raiser: Mary Sinclair)
  • Linda Evans and Lola, black lab (puppy raisers: Michael and Jennifer Clever, Claudia Scott)
  • Robert Ash and Oscar, black lab (puppy raiser: Adam Ericson)

GDMI Keith McGregor and GDMI Jennifer Sanderson:

  • Paul Gilbert and Bentley, black lab (puppy raiser: Thomas Schramski)
  • Maria Marcelli and Lily, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Janee Snider of PAWS)
  • Deborah Rohr and Tara, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Ron Schmaeman)
  • William Streaker and Sunny, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Amy Lamoreaux)

Home deliveries:

  • Ryan Andrews and Mowgli, lab/golden retriever (puppy raiser: Kayla Dever)
  • Allen Preston and Links, black lab (puppy raiser: Ryan Higgins)
  • Kimberly Ryder and ArcAngel, black lab (puppy raiser: John Watts)

Class 14-08

GDMI Kevin Ihrke:

  • Juan Gonzalez Mejia and Madden, chocolate lab (puppy raiser: Tiffany Patten)
  • Maria del Rosario Miron Rivera and Cyclone, black lab (puppy raiser: Jayme Powell)
  • Margarita Jimenez Cabrera and Starbuck, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Meghan Vance)
  • Julio Reyes Carrillo and Indy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Jill Berry)

GDMI/Supervisor Sue Horn:

  • Earlene Hughes and Tess, black lab (puppy raiser: Tracie Thompson)
  • Donna Clemens and Mallory, black lab (puppy raiser: Adele Samson)

GDMI Denise Atler:

  • Sandy Pitman and Henry, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Lily Moniuszko-Johns)
  • Bernard Boroski and Snoopy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Bruce Hatter)
  • Scott Morris and Josie, lab/golden retriever (puppy raiser: Valerie Hyndman)
  • Wayne Erickson and Malaika, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Pat Butzin)

Apprentice GDMI Alyssa Ozrovitz:

  • Elaine Lubosch and Ivy Green, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Sandy Griffin)
  • Christina Collins and Justice, black lab (puppy raiser: Gary Klop)
  • Chris Tole and Nash, black lab (puppy raiser: Lynn Miles)
  • Gail Buck and Dutch, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Patti Brehler)

Home deliveries:

  • Debra Whitt and Carme, black lab (puppy raiser: Nancelee Halle)
  • Lewis Crozier and Daisy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Lori Shaw)
  • Jewell Boll and Quinn, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Cheri LaGrasso)

Class 14-09

GDMI/Supervisor Jessica Bimmermann:

  • Kevin Perrine and Mickey (Miggy), chocolate lab (puppy raisers: Eric and Kathleen Steiner)

GDMI Paul Meister:

  • Gloria Goeres and Breeze, lab/golden retriever (puppy raisers: Mel and Janet Skillman)
  • Gregory Boss and Gordon, black lab (puppy raiser: John Johnson)

Apprentice GDMI Sarah Duyck:

  • Lori Peters and Ivy, yellow lab (puppy raisers: Dennis and Mary Nelson)
  • Dinae Griffith and Ace, golden retriever (puppy raiser: Angela Carnaghi)

GDMI Christie Bane:

  • Elaine Withey and Angel, black lab (puppy raiser: Christopher Eddington)
  • Laura Gibbons and Daisy, black lab (puppy raiser: Meredith Carson)

GDMI Carrie Pryce:

  • Manuel Valdez Valenzuela and Chevy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Wiedewitsch)
  • Diana Grisel Martinez Ramirez and Grayson, black lab (puppy raisers: Matt McNeer and Travis Fagen)
  • Eric Garcia Gonzalez and Jinger, black lab (puppy raisers: Jeff and Jill Diekmann)
  • Cesar Ulises Lopez Castro and Jack, black lab (puppy raiser: Richard Siemer)

Apprentice GDMI Rebbie Radtke:

  • Debra Fales and Galena, black lab (puppy raisers: Randy Hockey and Crystal Keller)
  • Herbert Grassow and Baxter, black lab (puppy raisers: Michael and Tracy Zeckmeister)
  • Peter Crumley and Sunka, black lab (puppy raiser: Robert Strongheart)
  • Lisa Motta and Linnsu, black lab (puppy raisers: Khamidy Xeyyarath and Tony Vang)

Home deliveries:

  • John Dugdale and Lincoln, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Amy Stearns)
  • Federico Vasquez and Breeze, black lab (puppy raisers: Beth and Mike Revello)

Class 14-10

GDMI Sue Hackman:

  • Miguel Martin Castilla and Riley, black lab (puppy raiser: Gary Kirchner)
  • Jordi Salido Redondo and Spirit, black lab (puppy raiser: Kenneth Medley)
  • Juan Ramos Jerez and Essie, black lab (puppy raiser: Jennifer Slivka)
  • Laia Plana Alabau and Skylar, black lab (puppy raiser: Marrissa Baney)
  • Jose Valenzuela Gonzalez and Albia, black lab (puppy raiser: James Collins)

Apprentice GDMI Kathryn Roberts:

  • James Baker and Newton, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Debbi Boynton)
  • Debbie Barrowcliff and Angel, black lab (puppy raiser: Christopher Eddington)
  • Gertrude Kolodzieski and Danika, golden (puppy raiser: Ann & Karen Storberg)
  • Francis “Bill” Lovett and Tanker, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Ray Ziegler)

GDMI Randy Horn:

  • Kenneth Hagemann and Snoopy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Charles Westfall)
  • Bill Mayberry and Murphy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Carol Lair)
  • Terra Peterson and Sadona, yellow lab (puppy raisers: Pam & Gregory Wagner)

GDMI/Supervisor Phil Griffin:

  • Sharon Cornerstone and Winston Churchill, golden (puppy raisers: Carol & Mike Modarski)
  • Frank Long and Peachie, black lab (puppy raisers: Linda & Stephen Tillinghast)
  • Deborah Marinos and Daisy, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Lori Shaw)
  • Michael Peterson and Lillian, black lab (puppy raiser: Timothy Pittman)
  • Charles Robinson and Dobry, golden/lab (puppy raiser: Nancy Tokarz)

GDMI Linda Fisher:

  • Ernest Rasmussen and Dixie, yellow lab (puppy raiser: Heather McLaughlin)
  • William Sillyman and Q, golden (puppy raiser: Mary St. Clair)
  • Kenneth Whitt and Kasey, black lab (puppy raiser: Kim Christenson)

Home delivery:

  • Lucille Hahn and Charlotte, black lab (puppy raiser: Allen Huenefeld)